The New Normal was designed similar to a 3-year think-tank structure. Each year’s sequence resulted in an annual body of work that would, in turn, form part of the three year cycle of distributed, collaborative research between the researchers and a vast network of core faculty and contributors. Over the course of the initiative The New Normal welcomed contributions from a vast network of faculty and experts from around the world.

FACULTY AND EXPERTS

Natalie Afonina, engineer
Sasha Alekseeva, gender researcher
Tamara Alvarez Fernandez, anthropologist
Hicham Awad, architect, researcher
Matthew Battles, writer, artist
Merve Bedir, architect
Evgeniya Belyakova, activist
Christine Bjerke, architect
Thomas Björk, learning facilitator
Zach Blas, artist and programmer
Anna Bokov, architect and urban designer
Alfie Bown, political philosopher
Anna Bronovitskaya, architectural historian
Sheldon Brown, artist
Alexander Burenkov, curator
Deborah Cowen, political geographer
Teddy Cruz, architect
Maria Dada, researcher
Angelina Davydova, environmental journalist
Valentin Dyakonov, art historian
Olga Dobrovidova, environmental journalist
Aleksandr Evsin, big data analyst
Valia Fetisov, artist and programmer
Pascal Gagneux, biologist
Konstantin Glazkov, sociologist
John Graham, systems engineer
Anna Greenspan, media theorist
Yury Grigoryan, architect
Benedikt Gross, designer
Adam Harvey, artist and technologist
Jason Hilgefort, architect
Victoria Ivanova, curator
Edward Keller, designer and lecturer
Alexey Kokorin, climatologist
Polina Kolozaridi, sociologist
Elena Korotkova, economist, Strelka KB
Annika Kuhlmann, artist

Christopher Kulendran, artist
Ivan Kuryachyi, urban consultant
Leopold Lambert, architect and writer
Jennifer Leung, architect
Alexey Levinson, sociologist
Zach Lieberman, media artist and programmer
Paul McCabe, innovation consultant
Sergey Medvedev, political scientist
Sean Monahan, writer and artist
Reza Negarestani, philosopher and writer
Simone Niquille, designer and researcher
Sascha Pohflepp, artist and writer
Daria Radchenko, anthropologist, Strelka KB
Ianina Prudenko, culturologist
Denis Romodin, architecture historian
Sasha Samochina, creative technologist
Alexander Semenov, marine biologist
Jesse Shapins, designer and media theorist
Sergei Sitar, architect
Sergey Sivaev, economist
Vadim Smakhtin, software engineer
Alan Smart, architect
Agata Soccini, computer scientist
Nicolay Spesivtsev and Dzina Zhuk, artists
Nick Srnicek, writer
Nikolay Ssorin-Chaikov, anthropologist
Molly Wright Steenson, designer, writer historian
Maksim Tarasov, drone photographer
Julia Tcharfas, artist and researcher
Varvara Tumasyeva, GIS specialist, Strelka KB
Anton Vidokle, artist and filmmaker
McKenzie Wark, writer
Inigo Wilkins, author and artist
Matthew Wilson, professor of geography
Kaz Yoneda, architect
Katya Zavyalova, architect and technologist
Arseny Zhilyaev, artist

Researchers

The programme convened young professionals from Russia and abroad from a wide range of backgrounds — architects, programmers, interaction designers, game designers, artists, philosophers, filmmakers, writers, economists, computer scientists and others.

  • 2019

  • 2018

  • 2017

    strelka institute

    Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design is a non-profit educational institution in Moscow, Russia, founded in 2009. The Institute promotes positive changes and creates new ideas and values through its educational activities.

    Over the course of the three years the initiative has been supported by many members of the Strelka Institute team at different stages of the program. We want to extend our gratitude to Strelka’s current and former team members involved in the project:

    Leadership

    Alexander Mamut, Head of the Board of Trustees
    Varvara Melnikova, CEO of Strelka Institute
    Denis Leontiev, CEO of Strelka KB

    The New Normal
    Education Team

    Olga Tenisheva, Executive Director for Education
    Nicolay Boyadjiev, Education Program Design Tutor
    Masha Slavnova, Education Program Tutor
    Liza Dorrer, Education Program Tutor
    Elena Mozgovaya, Education Program Producer
    Polina Savinova, Education Program Producer
    Vlad Ilkevich, Student Coordinator
    Evgeniya Seplyarskaya, Student Coordinator

    Strelka Institute team

    Igor Abyzov

    Egor Antonenkov

    Catherine Arie

    Ekaterina Balyasnikova

    Anna Bikmansurova

    Anna Bolotova

    Oleg Briukhanovski

    Asya Burtseva

    Julia Buryka

    Marta Chursina

    Ivan Dashkevich

    Alya Datiy

    Anna Demidova

    Anna Dokuchaeva

    Galarina Dolgovykh

    Alexandra Dorfman

    Olga Dovgoruk

    Alexey Dunin

    Sonia Elterman

    Tanya Ermolaeva

    Valya Fetisov

    Julia Figlovskaya

    Natalia Gerasimova

    Karina Golubenko

    Kirill Golovkin

    Maria Goncharova

    Maksim Grachev

    Ivan Grishin

    Yulia Gromova

    Dmitriy Gusarov

    Katya Kochetkova

    Maksim Karalevich

    Kirill Kotov

    Alexey Krukovsky

    Aleksandra Kryuk

    Anna Kulachek

    Masha Kutina

    Dmitriy Lapaev

    Ekaterina Lebedeva

    Mike Lobov

    Daria Luchinina

    Slava Martushov

    Larisa Molodyk

    Margarita Morar

    Andrey Noskov

    Viacheslav Novoseltsev

    Anna Orlova

    Julia Pechenkina

    Olga Pogoreltseva

    Olga Polishuk

    Tina Prokhorova

    Mirra Prudowska

    Max Rodionov

    Artur Safonov

    Dmitry Samarin

    Sonia Savelieva

    Nadezhda Savina

    Kirill Savinov

    Dmitry Selunin

    Ruslan Shavaleev

    Liza Sheina

    Armas Shpilev Vikström

    Daria Shulga

    Anastasia Shvetsova

    Anastasia Sinitsyna

    Ekaterina Siverina

    Sonya Sobol

    Ivan Sorokin

    Sergei Sorokin

    Daria Trolle

    Arina Ukhabotova

    Anastasia Vishnyakova

    Anna Yemets

    Sofia Yukina

    Sergey Zakharov

    Daria Zavodnova

    Timur Zolotoev